Privacy Policy for the Get on in Vegas Travel Guide Website

Getoninvegas.com respects the privacy of its users and therefore treats personal information with the appropriate level of discretion and security. This policy outlines frequently asked questions relating to the information we gather and how we use it.

What information about me do you keep track of?

Getoninvegas.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor enquiries.

When the information has been reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

What other information do you store?

We use cookies to record past activity in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site. For example, if you personalize the site’s pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Getoninvegas.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. For each visitor to our Web pages, our Web server automatically records the page requests when users visit our Website. These 'Server Logs' typically include your web request, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request and one or more cookies.

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; but if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website. A web beacon, also known as a web bug, is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They can be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of adverts being run on our website to determine how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve adverts on this website. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve adverts to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Internet. You can opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


You can set your browser to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. If you do this it shouldn’t cause a problem with our website.

What do you do with the information you collect?

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our web pages. We use it to: customise the content and/or layout of our page for each individual visitor; notify consumers about updates to our website; to contact our site visitors for marketing purposes and to notify of any future events or information we feel may be of interest to the consumer.

What other information do you keep track of, about me?

Sometimes, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users' movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes.

Do you release my information to others?

If Getoninvegas.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make.

How can I stop receiving e-mails from you?

If you do not want to receive e-mails from us in the future, please let us know by filling in the form on our Contact Us page.

You may alternatively unsubscribe to the mailing list by using the unsubscribe feature in our mailings.

Will you remove information about me if I change my mind?

This privacy policy is a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please fill in the form on the Contact Us page.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Website periodically. Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected by visiting our Contact Us page.

Who can I talk to if I have a question about my privacy?

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us through our Contact Us page.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years old.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies solely to us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that collects personal information.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Getoninvegas.com Privacy Policy as posted here please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Return from Privacy Policy to Get on in Vegas Travel Guide Home


Vegas Travel Guide Blog | Contact Us | Privacy policy 


Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.





Follow Me on Pinterest




Free Newsletter

Subscribe to our free e-zine
View from Vegas
& receive VIP shopping voucher
& exclusive hotel deals


Enter your E-mail Address
Enter your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you View from Vegas.



Testimonial

"Las Vegas certainly delivered. Thanks for all your tips and recommendations"

Steve Hartridge
Editor, BMI Publishing




Maverick Grand Canyon Helicopter Tours – Click For More Info



Free Vegas

Cheap Vegas Flights
Free Coupons
Cheap Hotels
Cheap Eateries
Free Attractions
Bargain Shopping
Getting Around


Related Pages

Image of Shopping on the Vegas Strip

Shopping on the Strip
Image of City Center

City Center

Image of Las Vegas Tours

Las Vegas Tours

Image of Things to do

Things to do

Image of Las Vegas Buffets

Top Buffets

Image of Best restaurants

Best restaurants

Image of Cheap hotels

Cheap hotels

Image of Best hotels

Best hotels